Greg Wapling

PANIC | FAQ | Help
Chev 34 | Projects | Business Directory | Photo Gallery | Readers Rides | Under Construction | Virtual Body Shop
General | Documentaries | Events | How-to
Artists By Name | Artists by Genre | Music Links
American Chopper | American Hot Rod | Horsepower TV | Hot Rod TV | Monster Garage | Overhaulin | Rides | Wheels TV | Wrecks to Riches
Queensland | New South Wales | Victoria | Tasmania | South Australia | Northern Territory | Western Australia | New Zealand
Let's Go Cruisin | Dry Lakes Racers Australia | Hot Rod Internet | OzRodders | HAMB | Rodders Roundtable | Land Racing
subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link

Privacy Policy

34chev

Privacy Policy

In honour of the value and respect with which we view our friends and visitors to these pages, there are a number of ethical standards which we abide by.

We have a policy whereby we will not divulge your name or details to a third party with out your express permission. We do not provide names for mailing lists or other promotional activities by another party.

Also we do not use, buy or promote the use of mailing lists compiled by third parties.

We are bound by and support the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

We will from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to the the Hot Rod Down Under's operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by our most recent policy.

What kind of personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We can collect a range of personal information from anyone visiting this web site or contacting us.

We collect most information directly from you. We may collect this information so you can subscribe to publication, advertise, request information, a product or service from us, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter an event, seek employment, or communicate with Hot Rod Down Under by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

In general, the type of personal information we collect and hold could include (but is not limited to) name, address and contact details.

How we may use personal information

We use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose.

In general, we use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide information to readers of its publications;
  • to provide other products or services which are requested from us, including advertising services;
  • to help us manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to communicate with readers of its publications;
  • to provide people with ongoing information about any products, services and events in which they may have an interest.

In many cases where we ask you to provide us with information about yourself, if you do not provide the information we will not be able to provide you with the relevant information, product or service.

 

Links to third party web sites from this web site

To the extent that this Web site contains links to sites operated by third parties and not related to us, our services or events ("Linked Web sites"), the Linked Web sites are not controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Web sites, we advise you to examine their privacy polices.

Ordering third party product

When you order a product supplied by a third party supplier ("Third Party Supplier") through us or one of our publications, we may forward your contact information to the relevant Third Party Supplier. In those instances, your information will be governed by the privacy policy of the Third Party Supplier.

The use of cookies through our web sites

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computers hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting our web sites (for example, to place items in a shopping cart) and personalizes your internet experience.

To whom might we disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information we collect about you to a related company. The company to which information is disclosed is bound to use it for the same purpose as the information was collected, unless otherwise permitted by law.

We may provide your information to:

  • Organizations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, competition or survey;
  • other companies or individuals whom we engage to perform functions on our behalf , such as mailing a subscription, processing credit card information, mailing of information or prizes, data analysis, telemarketing, research, and advertising;
  • anyone you authorize us to disclose information to.

We may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its intellectual property. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

 

How do we treat sensitive information?

In referring to 'sensitive information' we mean information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information.

If you decide to provide us with sensitive information, it is the our policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. We also have directed staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this policy and that personal information must be kept secure from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Updating Personal Information

We endeavor to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible in order to update any personal information we may hold about you.

The National Privacy Principles require us to not store personal information longer than necessary. Where we no longer require any personal information that we hold, that personal information will be destroyed or we will remove from it any details that will identify individuals.

You have the right to check what Personal Information we hold about you

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information we hold about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

To make a request to access any information we hold about you, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise of you the likely cost in advance and we can help to refine your request if required.

Statistics and Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our web site pages, the information collected by this service is not of a personal or private nature. Most data is aggregated by Google and is based on time, totals or averages. The virtual host of this web site also provides information of a similar level of anonymity.

We use this information to monitor the popularity and use of our web sites and content and for promotion and marketing of our web sites. To build better web site for you to visit.

About Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Contact Us | 1995 - 2009 Greg Wapling All Rights Reserved